TuxMobil
site map · index a-z · search   





Resources

· Wholesale Cell Phone Accessories on DHgate.com




Linux PCMCIA/CF/CardBus Card Survey (sorted by Linux Support Status)



Ordered by Linux support status: works partly, works, unknown, should work, probably works, misc, doesn't work, ambigous.

Manufacturer/Status Model Card Type More
works partly
AnyCom HOT 56K analog modem, upgrade to ISDN possible more
Com1 - ComOne MC220 (Platinium Card 4 in 1) combo: ISDN / modem analog / GSM / LAN more
Dialogic Communication Solutions (former Eicon Diehl) Diva Mobile PC-Card combo: ISDN (active) + V.90 modem more
Fiberline IV128 combo: ISDN / modem card more
CNet CNF-301 ethernet 10/100 BaseT, 16-bit PC Card more
ACCTON Cheetah EN2228 ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX more
TDK Global Networker 5670 combo: modem, fax (GSM option), 10Base2/10BaseT, PC Card more
SMC SMC 2835W wireless 802.11g more
NovatelWireless Merlin U530 (aka E-Plus Online UMTS Notebook Card) UMTS/GPRS Data Card more
works
3COM / MegaHertz XJ4288 Megahertz modem more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCE589ET MegaHertz LAN 10Mbps ethernet 10BaseT/10Base2 more
3COM / MegaHertz 3C589B Etherlink III network more
3COM / MegaHertz 3C562C/3C563C Etherlink III combo: network, 33.6Kbps modem more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXM556 Megahertz modem cell phone and normal line more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXM756 global GSM & cellular modem, PC Card more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXE589DT (3C589D) network 10Base2/10baseT more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXFE575CT network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCFE575BT unknown, CardBus more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCFE575CT ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCFEM556B combo: 10/100 + 56K modem more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXEM556 combo: 10 + modem more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCFE574BT unknown, 10Base2 / 10BaseT? more
3COM / MegaHertz 3C574-TX unknown, 10BaseT / 100BaseTX? more
Abocom Abocom LN450 ethernet more
Acorp A-10PC aka EP100 ethernet 10BaseT more
ActionTec FM560LK 56K DataLink PC Card Fax Modem modem, PC Card more
Adaptec SlimSCSI 1460 SCSI host adapter (Fast-SCSI), PC Card more
Adaptec SlimSCSI APA-1460A SCSI host adapter (Fast-SCSI), PC Card more
Adaptec SlimSCSI 1480 (I) SCSI host adapter (Ultra-SCSI), CardBus more
Adaptec SlimSCSI 1480B (II) SCSI host adapter (Ultra-SCSI), CardBus more
Addonics   CD more
Aironet 4500/4800/(340/350) series wireless PCMCIA LAN more
AmbiCom AMB8100 ethernet 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet PC Card, CardBus more
AmbiCom BT2000-CF bluetooth, CF Card more
AnyCom ECO II 56K fax / modem more
AnyCom ECO Ethernet ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT (BNC) more
AnyCom ECO Ethernet 10/100, CC1016 ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX more
AnyCom ECO ISDN ISDN more
AnyCom Turbo Token Ring 16/4 network token ring more
Apollo RE450CT 10M Ethernet BNC & UTP Combo PC Card ethernet more
Archos MiniCD24 CD more
Argosy CD-Rewriter RW850P CD-R/RW more
Askey Askey Magic VQC+1456 PCMCIA or MagicXpress MX56PCM modem more
Askey Askey 1428VQC - T5 modem 33.6K, fax more
Atelco (German Distributor) NoName (E2000), no information about manufacturer at or in the box ethernet more
AVM Fritz GSM Card GSM more
AVM Fritz Card PCMCIA ISDN modem, PCMCIA more
Bausch Datacom 10Mbps LAN (also known under the name Abocom LN450) ethernet more
Billionton LNT-10TB ethernet 10Mbps more
Billionton DVD-To-Go video card, ZV more
BreezeCom ?? N.N. wireless LAN more
ClipperCom N.N. modem more
CNet CNF-301 ethernet 10/100BaseT more
CNet CN-40BC ethernet 10BaseT/10Base2 more
Communication Automation Corporation - CAC Bullet II sound, type 2 more
Communication Automation Corporation - CAC Bullet III sound, type 3 more
Compex ReadyLink 10 Mbps ethernet 10 BaseT more
Compex Linkport comm 56-E, RCDL56ACFL Fax Modem modem, serial, V.90 & 56Kflex more
Conceptronic CON100TC network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
Creative DI5615 modem 56K more
Digigram VX Pocket 440 soundcard, 24-Bit-AD/DA-Converter more
DLINK DFE 660 TX (very similar to Linksys EtherFast 10/100) network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus (32bit) more
DLINK DE 660 network more
DLINK DMF-560TX combo: ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseT, 56k V.90 fax modem more
DLINK DWL-650 (rebadged WaveLAN) wireless ethernet more
DLINK DWL-500 unknown more
Dynalink L10C ethernet 10Mbps more
Edimax EP-4103 network more
Eiger EigerNet EPX-ET 10TZ network more
Elsa N.N. ISDN more
Elsa Microlink ISDN/MC passive ISDN, PC Card more
Elsa Microlink 56k MC-Peacock DF5660 modem more
Elsa AirLancer MC-11 network, IEEE802.11, IEEE802.11b, DSSS - wireless more
FE2000 series N.N. ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
Fiberline 10M Ethernet COMBO FL-4680 ethernet more
Fiberline PCM-FE 1500, 16 Bit 10/100 Fast Ethernet ethernet 10/100 BaseT more
Fiberline PCM-FM560 modem 56K, fax more
Freecom CD CD more
Freecom Traveller CD-RW CD-RW more
Genius MF3000 network 10/100Mbits more
Gericom RE450CT 10M Ethernet ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT more
Gericom PCMPC200 ethernet, CardBus more
Global Village   modem 56K, v.90 more
GVC NP0335 ethernet 10/100Mbps-Card RJ45, 16Bit, PC Card more
Hewlett-Packard CD-Writer+ M820e CD-RW more
IBM IBM Smart Capture video capture card more
IBM 10/100 Mbit EtherJet Cardbus ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
IBM 10/100 Etherjet Cardbus ethernet 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
IBM 33.6 Kbps International Data-Fax Modem modem 33.6K more
INTEL EtherExpress(TM) PRO/100 Mobile Adapter 32bit CardBus network, 10BaseT, CardBus more
Iomega N.N. PCMCIA -> USB converter for 250 meg zip drive more
Iomega Clik!/PocketZip ZIP drive 40MB more
Kingmax Technology BEN0100-DF network, 10/100BaseT more
Kingmax Technology KEN-0100-AF network, 10/100BaseT more
Panasonic (KME - Kyushu Matsushita Electronics) SCSI-001-1 SCSI host adapter more
LevelOne FPC-0102TX network, 10BaseT/10Base2 more
LevelOne EPC-0100TB ethernet 10 BaseT more
Linksys EtherFast 10/100 PCMPC200 (I) network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
Linksys EtherFast Integrated 10/100 PCM200 network, 10BaseT/100BaseT more
Linksys EC2T network, 10Base2/10BaseT more
LUCENT 56K DataFax analog modem more
LUCENT WaveLAN Turbo 11 Mb Silver network more
Margi DVD-To-Go video card more
NetComm CardModem 56 V.90 (CM3466) modem 56K more
NetGear FA410TX network, 10/100BaseT more
NetGear FA410TX (newer model) network, 10/100BaseT more
NetGear FA510 network 10/100Mbps, CardBus more
NetGear FA510C 1) fast ethernet, CardBus more
NetGear FA510C 2) fast ethernet, CardBus more
New Media Live Wire fast ethernet 10/100BaseT more
New Media Bus Toaster SCSI II, Typ II SCSI host adapter more
Nokia Nokia Card Phone 2.0 GSM more
Nokia Card Phone, GSM (V1.0) modem more
Nokia Cellular Data Card modem more
Nokia C020 WLAN Card wireless LAN more
Olicom   network token ring more
Ositech Four of Diamonds ethernet 10Mbps Ethernet PC Card with Etherboost(TM) more
Pace Micro Communications / Pace Consumer Electronics (Pace) NB 56 Voice modem 56K voice/fax more
PORT Inc. NW24XCD (Noteworthy) CD more
PrimeXpress PX-100CB network 10/100 more
PSION DACOM Gold Card Global 56K+Fax (GSM+ISDN Ready) modem more
PSION DACOM Gold Card Global V34 modem, PC Card more
PSION DACOM Gold Card V34 modem more
PSION DACOM Gold Card V32bis modem more
PSION DACOM Gold Card NetGlobal 56K+10/100MB CardBus combo: ethernet, modem 10/100, CardBus more
PSION DACOM Gold Card NetGlobal 56K+10MB combo: modem 10 ethernet more
PSION DACOM Gold Card Ethernet ethernet more
PSION DACOM Gold Card Ethernet V34 ethernet more
RayLink   wireless LAN more
Realtek 8139B network, 100/10BaseT more
RPTI RPTI-EP401 Ethernet Card network 10 BaseT/10Base2 more
RPTI RP-1625B network more
Siemens Mobile Connector for E100 Handy serial more
Silicom EtherModem PCMCIA card (SEM) combo: ethernet 10BaseT/analog modem 56K more
Silicom Ethernet card (SPE) ethernet 10BaseT more
Silicom EtherSerial card (SES) combo: ethernet 10BaseT/serial port more
Silicom Modem56 (MPC) modem 56K more
Silicom Serial card (SRS) serial port more
Simple Technology smart media adapter smart media adapter more
SMART SM9FA2043IP280 memory 4MB Fast Flash Card more
SMART SM9FCSC4M001 memory 4MB Fast Flash Card more
SMC 8034TX-56k combo: ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX fax modem 56k more
Sony PCGA-CD51/A CD more
SST 5136-DN-104 DeviceNet interface boards more
SST 5136-DNP-104 DeviceNet interface boards more
SureCom EP-427 ethernet more
TDK Global Class 3310 modem, fax (GSM option) more
Teles S0 ISDN ISDN, passive more
Toshiba HandyCard SCSI SCSI host adapter more
Toshiba Flip Disk 4.3GB harddisk more
Traveller 3220 CD more
Trendware TE100-PC16 network, 100BaseT more
UMAX 250TX ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
Unex MX101 combo: ethernet 10BaseT, 56k modem more
WaveLAN WaveLAN/IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN more
WebGear Aviator wireless LAN more
Winnov Videum Traveler video more
Xircom RealPort RBEM56G-100 combo: ethernet 10/100 + modem 56, CardBus more
Xircom Realport combo: ethernet 10/100, 56k modem, ISDN connection kit, CardBus more
Xircom Realport2 ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
Xircom GlobalAccess CreditCard Ethernet 10/100+ Modem 56 (CEM56-100) combo: ethernet, modem 56K, PC Card, 5V more
ZCOM LaneScape XI300 wireless LAN more
DLINK 560TXD combo: 10/100Mbit Ethernet card and 56K modem (no dongle version). more
3COM / MegaHertz 3C589C EtherLink III LAN ethernet 10BaseT/10Base2, PC Card more
Com1 - ComOne MC220 (Platinium Card) modem card data/fax modem 56K, PC Card more
Dynalink L100CLV network, 10/100 more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXM756 global GSM & cellular modem, PC Card more
DLINK DFE680-TX network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
LASAT Communications A/S, DK PCMCIA Fax Modem Credit II modem more
Gericom modem 56K V.90 modem more
IBM MicroDrive MD340 harddisk, 340MB CF Card Typ II more
CompuShack PCMCIA Combo ethernet more
Gericom FM560 V.90 K56flex 56K Fax/Modem modem more
DLINK DFE-650TX ethernet 10/100BaseT more
NoName 48 MB Compact Flash memory 48MB, CF Card more
Adaptec SlimSCSI 1460B PC Card Fast-SCSI SCSI host adapter (Fast-SCSI), PC Card more
E-Tech PCMCIA 100 ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX more
ACEEX Corp. NoName PCMCIA FaxModem DM-2814PC modem, PC Card, Type II more
TDK TDK Series 6100, GSM Data Card + Combination Serial Adapter modem more
Gericom V.90 K56flex modem 56K, fax, PC Card more
Logicode Technology Inc. QUICKTEL (TM) PCMCIA VOICE FAX MODEM (14,400bps) Class 1 Fax modem more
Epson Compact Flash memory, CF Card more
Abocom FE-2500MX ethernet 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
SMC 8035TX ethernet 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
SiteCom Fast Ethernet PC Card 10/100 Mbps ethernet 10/100 BaseT more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CRWE737A AirConnect wireless LAN more
ARtem ARtem Onair ComCard CC-W11-STD-PC-ETS-128 (with fix antenna, ETS-standard, 128 bit key) wireless LAN, PCMCIA more
ARtem ARtem Onair ComCard CC-W11-STD-PC-ETS-64 (with fix antenna, ETS-standard, 64 bit key) wireless LAN, PCMCIA more
ARtem ARtem Onair ComCard CC-W11-EMB-PC-ETS-128 (with connectors for an antenna, ETS-standard, 128 bit key) wireless LAN, PCMCIA more
ARtem ARtem Onair ComCard CC-W11-EMB-PC-ETS-64 (with connectors for an antenna, ETS-standard, 64 bit key) wireless LAN, PCMCIA more
3COM / MegaHertz 3C575-TX Fast EtherLink X ethernet 10BaseT/100Base-TX, CardBus more
Canon FC-8M memory 8MB, CF Card more
Apacer AP-CF03211 memory 32MB, CF Card more
Argosy Portable USB-PCMCIA Harddisk HD530 (HD530P, HD530U, HD530D) harddisk, PC Card more
Kingston Technology Compact I/O Ethernet Adapter CIO10T ethernet 10BaseT, CF Card more
LASAT Communications A/S, DK Credit 336 Fax Modem modem more
SMC SMC2632W wireless 11 Mbit/s more
Apollo FE1500 network, 10/100BaseT more
MicroTech International PCD-47B SmartMedia adapter smart media adapter more
Dynalink L10BC ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT, PCMCIA more
CNet CNF-401 ethernet 10/100T more
Elsa Modem 56K MC Internet modem more
Freecom Traveller CD-R/RW (Premium) CD-R/RW more
Trust Computer Products (Aashima Technology B.V., Netherlands) Communicator 56K PC Card modem, PC Card more
LevelOne FPC-0103TX 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet CardBus LAN network, 10BaseT/100BaseTX2 more
Buffalo Airconnect 11Mbps PCMCIA Card WLI-PCM-L11 wireless LAN more
Kodak Kodak Picture Card 16MB memory 16MB, CF Card more
SanDisk SDCFB-8 8MB CF Card memory 8MB, CF Card more
NoName 64MB CF Card memory 64MB, CF Card more
Kingston Technology Storage Card CF Card 64MB memory 64MB, CF Card more
Xircom Compact Card Ethernet 10, CFE10 ethernet 10BaseT, CF Card more
NSTL PCMCIA Ethernet Adaptor ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT, PC Card more
Farallon Ethernet PC Card Etherwave/Ethermac ethernet 10BaseT more
Planex Communications Inc. - PCI Ethernet Adapter Card CF-10T ethernet 10BaseT, CF Card more
Fiberline FL-FE1600 ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX, PC Card more
Sony CRX75A (PCMCIA)/ ACR-A01 CD-RW more
Xircom CreditCard Ethernet+Modem 33.6 (CEM33) modem 33K, PC Card, 5V more
3COM / MegaHertz 10Mbps LAN 3CCE589EC ethernet 10Mbps, PC Card, 5V more
SAGEM Dr. Neuhaus Gipsy Card MNP (Sagem Gruppe) GSM more
Sony Memory Stick/PC Card Adapter MSAC-PC2 memory stick more
Linksys EtherFast 10/100 PCMPC200 (II) network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
ZOOM Model 2975L, 56K-Modem (ZOOM PC CARD DUAL MODE) modem 56K more
Belkin F5d5020 ethernet 10/100 BaseT, 16-bit PC Card more
AnyCom FastEtherModem CTR 21 CEO682X, CC1017 combo: ethernet, modem more
Linksys EtherFast 10/100 PCMPC100 network, 10/100BaseT more
BrainBoxes BL-620 bluetooth, PC Card more
MultiTech Systems High Speed Data/Fax Modem 14.4bps V.32bis/V.42bis/V.17 MultiModemLT P/N: MT1432LTI modem more
GVC FM560LK modem 56K more
GVC NP0337 ethernet 10/100Mbps-Card RJ45, 32Bit, CardBus more
Nokia Nokia Connectivity Card DTL-1 bluetooth more
Socket Communications Socket BlueTooth Card bluetooth, CF Card more
Conceptronic CON11394C firewire, IEEE 1394 more
LinkPRO TL-5320cb ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
SMC SMC2642wW wireless 11 Mbit/s, CF Card more
Apollo (Intelligent) 56K Fax/Modem PC Card modem 56K more
Socket Communications Low Power Wireless LAN CF Card wireless, CF Card, Typ I more
AmbiCom CB100-EZ (EzPort) ethernet 100Mbps, CardBus more
Sphinx Pico Card bluetooth, UART more
Apple AirPort wireless, PC Card more
AnyCom LSE041 bluetooth, PC Card more
AnyCom LSE039 bluetooth, CF Card more
Yorn SoftPotch network 10/100Mbits more
SanDisk SDCFB-8 8MB CF Card memory 64MB, CF Card more
COMPAQ iPAQ BlueTooth/CF bluetooth, CF Card more
DLINK DRC-650 (NetEasy) wireless ethernet more
DSA Daten- und Systemtechnik Aachen GmbH PCMCIA-VCI ECU (Electronic Control Unit), PC Card more
Hamlet PC Cards FE1500 - 10/100M - Fast Ethernet 16bit PC Card network 10/100Mbits more
ADS Technologies Pyro 1394DV Cardbus firewire more
Planex Communications Inc. - PCI GW-NS11S wireless 802.11b more
Conceptronic CON100TCL network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
Conceptronic SP100TCL network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
PIXO Media 4in1 Adapter 3902C517 Multi PC-CARD Adapter more
RME HDSP9652 sound, CardBus more
Exsys EX-6600E FireWire, CardBus more
Global Sources/IT-Saw UB-502 usb 2.0, CardBus more
Digigram VX Pocket v2 soundcard more
ActionTec 802CA wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
NetGear HA501 wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
Proxim Harmony 8450 wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
SMC 2735W wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
Sony PCWA-C500 wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
I-O Data Device Inc. WN-A54/PCM wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
ICOM SL-50 wireless LAN 802.11a, CardBus more
Conceptronic C56CLS modem 56k/V.92, PCMCIA more
Allied Telesyn AT-2800TX network, 100BaseTX, CardBus more
Ositech Trumpcard: JoS Ethernet combo: 56k modem with DPI & 10/100BaseTX more
Option Globetrotter, PC Card GPRS, GSM (TriBand), radio more
Nokia D211, PC Card GPRS (DualBand), WLAN more
Linksys Instant Wireless Network PC Card wireless LAN 11Mbps more
High Soft Tech Saphir II B ISDN, passive more
Imperx VCE-B5A01 framegrabber more
Archos Mini HDD 6GB PC Card harddisk more
Billionton CF 10Base Ethernet Adapter network, 10BaseT, CF Card, Type I more
Billionton Navigation CF GPS GPS, CF Card, Typ I more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CRWE62092A wireless LAN 802.11b more
Billionton LNRDL-100B ethernet 10/100BaseT more
KTI PF-16 ethernet 10/100BaseT more
Socket Communications Low Power Ethernet CF-Card 10/100BaseT, CF Card ethernet 10/100BaseT, CF Card, Typ I more
Socket Communications Low Power Ethernet CF-Card 10BaseT, CF Card ethernet 10BaseT, CF Card, Typ I more
Billionton LNR-100B2 ethernet 100BaseTX more
Toshiba TPCENET ethernet 10BaseT/10Base2 more
DLINK DFE-670TXD ethernet 10/100BaseT, PC Card more
Billionton CFLT-10B network 10BaseT more
SHARP CE-AG06 Digital Camera CF-Card camera more
Com1 - ComOne MC227 Platinium V.90 modem more
I-O Data Device Inc. CFXGA VGA, CF-Card vga more
DLINK DWL-AG650 (H/W:A2) wireless ethernet, 802.11a/b/g, PCMCIA more
SMC 8040TX ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseT, PCMCIA more
MicroNetWork Fast Ethernet PC-Card network, 10/100Base-TX, PCMCIA more
NetGear MA701 wireless LAN, 802.11b (11Mbps) more
TDK Global Pro ISDN 3600 combo: GSM, ISDN, 33.6K Modem more
SpeedTouch (Thomson) SpeedTouch 110 wireless 11Mb/s more
NetGear MA401RA wireless LAN, 11MBit, 2GHz, PC-Card more
Conceptronic CSP480C3 usb 2.0 more
NetGear WG511T (II) wireless LAN, 108Mbps, CardBus more
LongShine LCS-8560P modem, PCMCIA more
DLINK DFE 690 TXD network, 10/100BaseT, CardBus (32bit) more
Micronet SP905B wireless LAN 802.11b more
ASUS Spacelink WL-100 WLAN IEEE802.11b more
GoodWay UB502, UB504 usb 2.0, CardBus more
Dazzle (aka Zio Corporation) 4 in 1 Adapter SmartMedia reader more
Linksys WPC-11 Wireless 802.11b more
SiteCom WL-011 wlan, PC Card more
Belkin F5U222 USB 2.0 more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CRWB6096B BlueTooth, PC Card more
MicroSoft MN-520 wireless, PC Card more
MagicStore HDD 2.2GB harddisk, 2.2GB CF Card Typ II more
NetGear WG511 (I) network, wireless LAN, IEEE 802.11b/g, 54Mbps, CardBus more
Option Vodafone Mobile Connect Card UMTS 3G/GPRS UMTS/GPRS Data Card more
AnyCom GS-320 Tri-Band GSM/GPRS GSM/GPRS, CF Card more
Gericom RealTek WLAN IEEE 802.11b 2.4 GHz DSSS, PC-Card more
DLINK DCF-660W D-Link Air CF-Card Type I 802.11b more
BenQ AWL-100 WLAN, PCMCIA more
ZyXEL ZyAIR G-100 WLAN, PCMCIA more
Fujitsu-Siemens Connect2Air GSM/GPRS, CF Card more
Proxim Harmony 8430 wireless LAN 802.11b, PCMCIA more
IOGear GPU202 USB 2.0, CardBus more
Billionton CFBT02-B2 BlueTooth CF-Card, Typ I more
Billionton CFLA2-100B 10/100BaseT CF-Card, Typ I more
LinkPRO TL-5200 ethernet 10BaseT, PCMCIA more
Belkin F5U512 FireWire, CardBus more
SAGEM Dr. Neuhaus FuryLan PCMCIA WLAN IEEE 802.11b more
TDK Global Pro ISDN V.90 combo: Modem, ISDN, GSM more
Conceptronic 10in1 CardReader/Writer C10RWC 10in1 cardreader, PCMCIA more
OvisLink Airlive WL-1100PCM wireless LAN, PCMCIA more
NetGear FA411 network, 100/100BaseT, PCMCIA more
Trust Computer Products (Aashima Technology B.V., Netherlands) 56k PC Card Modem II modem more
Conceptronic CSP480C2 usb 2.0, PC-Card more
Conceptronic CardReader/Writer CCFC cardreader, PCMCIA more
Edimax EW-7108PCg wlan, 802.11g, 54Mbps, CardBus more
TP-Link TL-WN510G WLAN 802.11b/g, CardBus more
Wistron NeWeb Corp. WLAN CB-200B WLAN 802.11b more
TRENDnet TEW-441PC WLAN 802.11g more
Option Option GlobeTrotter Fusion Quad Lite 1.5.5 UMTS/GPRS/WLAN Card more
Micronet (TW) SP136T v2 network, 100Mbit, modem, PCMCIA more
Sunix CBU 2200N (NEC Chipset) USB, CardBus more
Verizon AirPrime 5220 EDVO EVDO, CardBus more
Verizon PC5740 EDVO EVDO, CardBus more
ConnectLand PCM-USB2-2 PORTS USB, CardBus, Type II more
OmniKey CardMan 4040 SmartCard, PCMCIA more
Conceptronic CSP100TCL 1000BaseT, CardBus more
Planex Communications Inc. - PCI GW-CF11X wireless 802.11b, CF-Card, Type I more
Motorola WireLess Network Adapter WN825G wireless 802.11g more
Cabletron CableTron RoamAbout CSIBD-AA wireless lan 802.11, PC-Card more
Belkin AirLiveWL-1100CF Prism III, F5D6060 wireless lan, CF-Card more
Conceptronic CON100CF 100BaseT, network more
DataFab FA-CFIISD fixed disk more
Typhoon Speed Net PC-Card 10/100BaseT, network, PC-Card more
COMPAQ FB CFVFM-5614RD, P/N:148909-B21.TL-WN510G serial, CF-Card more
Dick Smith DSE XH9945 WLAN 802.11g, CardBus more
Edimax EU-PC2P USB 2.0 more
Centos CI-4600U2B SCSI, Ultra2Wide.Cardbus more
unknown
3COM / MegaHertz 3C619B network token ring more
3COM / MegaHertz CC-XJ1336 Megahertz modem, fax more
3COM / MegaHertz 3CCFE574 unknown, 10Base2 / 10BaseT?, CardBus more
ActionTec FM560LKI modem V.90 & 56K more
AmbiCom BT2000-PC bluetooth, PC Card more
Archos MiniZIP ZIP drive more
Archos MiniCD24 Musik CD more
AVM ISDN Controller A1 PCMCIA ISDN, passive, PCMCIA more
AVM Fritz!Card PCMCIA ISDN, passive, PCMCIA more
AVM Mobile ISDN Controller M1 ISDN, active (GSM) more
AVM Mobile ISDN Controller M2 ISDN, active (GSM) more
AVM ISDN Controller B1 PCMCIA ISDN, active, PCMCIA more
Belkin USB BusPort Mobile USB more
Billionton 100BaseTx Fast Ethernet ethernet 10/100 BaseT more
Billionton IEEE 1394 firewire, IEEE 1394, CardBus more
BrainBoxes BL-565 bluetooth, CF Card more
BrainBoxes BL-500 bluetooth, PC Card more
Cadmus-Micro LM5LT-10C combo: 56K modem/10BaseT more
CNet CNF-401 fast ethernet, CardBus more
Com1 - ComOne MC218 Communication Card 3 in 1 combo: ISDN / GSM / LAN? more
Com1 - ComOne MC222 (Platinium Card 2 in 1) ISDN modem, GSM ready more
Com1 - ComOne MC220 Platinium Liberty V.90 modem more
Com1 - ComOne Mobile Data PC Card GSM/PCN/DCS (cellular only) more
Datalink 56K modem more
Digianswer BlueTooth Demo Card bluetooth more
SAGEM Dr. Neuhaus NICCY Card 2000 plus ISDN, passive more
Dynalink L1433 VQC combo: ethernet 10Mbps + modem 33.6k more
Dialogic Communication Solutions (former Eicon Diehl) Diva Pro PC-Card ISDN, active more
Elsa Microlink ISDN/MC all ISDN, active more
Farallon Skyline wireless LAN 802.11 more
Hermstedt Marco ISDN, active more
Hypercope HYSDN Hycard ISDN, active more
IBM (Japan)   infrared serial card more
IBM 20x Max CD more
IBM Wave Runner PCMCIA ISDN or Modem ISDN, passive more
IBM ISDN-S0 Active 2000 ISDN, active more
ICS I-Link 3.0 PCMCIA ISDN, passive more
ICS I-Link + 56k PCMCIA ISDN, passive more
IOI IOI-CBI1394 firewire IEEE 1394, CardBus more
IOMagic Portable 24X CD-ROM CD more
IRDATA IRCARD infrared card more
IREZ CapSure zoomed video capture card more
ITK Pico ISDN, passive more
LANTECH NWK-PCMCIA-FAST network, 10BaseT/10Base2 more
LaserGraphics Presentation Pro Image Enhancer SVGA, XGA port, CardBus more
LinkBoy D64K ISDN more
Madge Networks TMS380TR network token ring more
Margi 1394-To-Go firewire, IEEE 1394 more
MaxPoint TravelScan scanner more
MicroTech International MicroCD 20X CD more
Mobile Media   CD more
MPS ISLINE Note ISDN, passive more
New Media Bus Toaster SCSI II, Typ I SCSI host adapter more
NCP NCP Arrow PCMCIA ISDN, passive more
Nogatech   misc. video capture, video conference and sound cards more
NOTEWORTHY Notebook TV tv card more
NovatelWireless Ricochet PC Card wireless LAN more
Olicom   misc. cards more
Olicom oc-3221 v.28.6, Token Ring GoCard network token ring more
Option International OP-PCMCIA 70 modem 56K ISDN more
Ositech Jack of Spades with DPI combo: 56K Analog/PBX Modem, 10/100BaseTX, CardBus PC Card more
Ositech Jack of Hearts 56K with DPI combo: 56K Analog/PBX Modem, Ethernet, PC Card more
Ositech Jack of Hearts 33.6k with DPI combo: 33.6Kbps Analog/PBX Modem, Ethernet, PC Card more
Ositech Five of Clubs modem 56K, PC Card more
Ositech Five of Hearts with DPI modem 56K, PC Card Modem more
Ositech Seven of Spades ethernet 10/100 BaseTX CardBus Fast Ethernet PC Card more
Ositech Seven of Diamonds ethernet 10/100 BaseTX FastEthernet PC Card with EtherBoost(TM) more
PSION DACOM DACOM ISDN unknown more
PSION DACOM bluetooth unknown more
QuaTech DSP-100 (QLYNX) serial ports, two RS232 more
QuaTech SPP-100 parallel port EPP more
QuaTech SSP-200 RS 422 more
Racal Extol ISDN, passive more
RATOC REX-CBFW1U firewire, IEEE 1394 more
Siemens MobilePort wireless LAN more
Simple Technology   ethernet more
SMC 8016C ethernet more
Socket Communications   infrared serial, PC Card more
Socket Communications LS2104 barcode scanner, PC Card more
Socket Communications LS4004 barcode scanner, PC Card more
SureCom EP-428X 10/100 ethernet more
Tamarack misc. PCMCIA Cards misc. cards more
TDK Network Flyer (TM) ethernet 100BaseTX more
TDK Ethernet 2400 network more
TDK Ethernet 2230 ethernet, fibre optic more
TDK Pro Digital combo: fast ethernet 10/100, ISDN and GSM for NOKIA, Motorola, Siemens, Ericsson more
Techworks LPC3-TX ethernet 10/100 BaseT more
Telelink SWOX Card ISDN, passive more
Telelink Cardline Dual ISDN, active more
Telelink Cardline Twin ISDN, active more
Traxdata CD-RW CD-RW more
Workbit NinjaSCSI-3 SCSI host adapter more
Xircom CreditCard Token Ring network token ring more
Xircom CreditCard ISDN, CI-Euro ISDN, passive more
ZOOM ZoomAir-4000 wireless LAN more
Toshiba BlueTooth PC Card bluetooth, PC Card more
CSM SIO-Cards: RS232C, RS422, RS485, TTL misc. serial cards more
Addion Multifunction PC-Card combo: ISDN,PSTN,GSM,LAN,(BlueTooth), PC-Card more
NetGear FA410TXC network, 10/100BaseT more
Toshiba BioTouch PC Card Typ II, PA3066E-1PCC fingerprint sensor more
Micronet Kombo Modem SP136K combo: V.90 modem, ethernet 10/100, PCMCIA more
Micronet LAN Combo Card 10MBit ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT, PCMCIA more
Micronet LAN Card 10/100MBit ethernet 10/100, PCMCIA more
DoTop USB 2.0 USB 2.0, CardBus more
Orange Micro USB 2.0 USB 2.0, CardBus more
CNet Power Mobile ISDN 128bps ISDN TA ISDN modem more
Typhoon Quick Com 128 ISDN, PCMCIA more
SkyPort LM 560 combo: modem, 10BaseT more
SkyPort IV 128 combo: modem, ISDN more
Conceptronic CBT100C BlueTooth, CF-Card more
IP WireLess Mobile Broadband PC-Card 3G UMTS-TDD PCMCIA more
should work
Archos MiniDVD, PCMCIA DVD more
Billionton LNA-100B network 10BaseT/100baseTX more
Mentor N.N. ethernet 100Mbit more
Cheap One ? PC CARD 88190 network, 10/100 more
SkyPort FE 1000 PC ethernet 10/100 BaseT more
Toshiba 2GB Type II PC Card HDD, PA3079U harddisk more
DynaMode MQ4FM560 modem 56K, fax class 1 & 2, PCMCIA more
DynaMode 1456VQC-T2 modem 56K, fax class, flash memory, PCMCIA more
DynaMode 1428VQC-R5 modem 33.6K, fax, PCMCIA more
Dynalink L100C16 ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX more
Xircom CompactCard Ethernet 10 ethernet 10BaseT, CF Card more
Argosy EN 235 ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
Argosy FM 56C, Fax/Modem Card 56Kbps V.90 modem, PCMCIA more
W-LINX LinxPRO Ethernet PC Card ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX, PCMCIA more
Panasonic (KME - Kyushu Matsushita Electronics) KXL-RW10A CD-R/RW more
Courier (USRobotics) 33,600 V.Everything with V.34 Data Faxmodem modem, PCMCIA PC Card more
KeepInTouch(TM), (AT&T) EXPRESS 14.4 DATA/FAX MODEM, model 3760-B1-261 A modem, PCMCIA PC Card more
SkyPort FM 560 modem 56K, V.90 more
probably works
3COM / MegaHertz 3CXFE575BT, formerly known as 3C575-TX ethernet 10/100BaseT, CardBus more
Argosy external DVD drive, PCMCIA DVD more
Argosy CD986 32x CD more
Hayes ACCURA 336 V.34+Ethernet; Model Number - XT00US combo: network, modem more
LANTECH NWK-PCMCIA network, 10BaseT/10Base2 more
LASAT Communications A/S, DK Credit 144 Fax Modem modem more
New Link TOP 56 modem more
Option International OP-PCMCIA 60 modem 33.6 more
Option International OP-PCMCIA 70 modem 56K more
Premax (now ActionTec) PE-200 network more
Calluna CC2003 harddisk, 260MB PCMCIA Typ II more
Calluna CC2004 harddisk, 650MB PCMCIA Typ II more
IBM MicroDrive MD512 harddisk, 512MB CF Card Typ II more
IBM MicroDrive MD1024 harddisk, 1024MB CF Card Typ II more
Toshiba MK2001MPL harddisk, 2GB PCMCIA Typ II more
Argosy CD980 20x CD more
Argosy CD976 16x CD more
misc.
DLINK all models misc. cards more
MegaHertz (3COM) misc. models misc. cards more
WaveLAN (and other manufacturers of wireless LANs) wireless LAN wireless LAN more
Xircom all cards misc. cards more
doesn't work
Apollo ISDN TA PC Card 128K ISDN more
Billionton FM56R modem 56K, fax more
Elsa Microlink ISDN MC all pro ISDN & analog modem more
HaSoTec FG30 framegrabber more
High Soft Tech Saphir II A ISDN, passive more
IOMagic TEMPO soundcard 16bit more
New Media Bus Toaster SCSI II (AdvanceSys chip, model number or PN 404-15-02A, labelled ??, Typ II) SCSI host adapter more
New Media Bus Toaster (unknown model, Toshiba HandyCard SCSI ?) SCSI host adapter more
Nikon Coolpix 100 Digital Camera ATA/IDE more
Proxim RangeLAN2 and Symphony wireless ethernet/modem more
SHARP ID24 Fast memory 4MB more
Rolodex Rex 3000 Organizer organizer more
SiteCom Combo PC Card 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet / 56K Modem PCMCIA Card combo: ethernet, modem more
SMC Extreme fast ethernet, CardBus more
Vobis/Highscreen Internet Modem 56K V.90 PCMCIA (Art. Nr. 663471) modem more
Xircom CreditCard 10BaseT CE/10 ethernet 10BaseT BNC/RJ45 more
Xircom Realport2 ISDN ISDN PC Card more
Trust Computer Products (Aashima Technology B.V., Netherlands) 56k PC Card Modem I modem more
Fiberline PCM-LM560 combo: ethernet + 56k Fax/Modem PC Card more
PSION DACOM 10/100 LANGLOBAL network, 10/100BaseT, PC Card more
Archos MiniDVD, CardBus DVD, CardBus more
Argosy external DVD drive, CardBus DVD, CardBus more
Xircom CBE-10/100 BTX ethernet, CardBus more
Askey Askey 1456VQC - T5 Magic Xpress modem more
Archos MiniDVD, CardBus DVD more
Adaptec SlimSCSI APA-460 (Trantor) SCSI host adapter, PC Card more
Texas Instruments 28.8 Speakerphone PC-Card Modem, model WinMax34SP(tm) modem more
DataFab External CD-Rom Drive (not included) PCMMD5X PCMCIA TO ATA/IDE Adapter, Type II, PCCard more
AnyCom ECO CardBus 10/100, P/N:LNR-100N3-CRF ethernet 10/100, CardBus more
Com1 - ComOne MC310 Platinium BlueTooth PC Card bluetooth, PC Card more
High Soft Tech Saphir II C ISDN, passive more
Desma BlueTooth BlueTooth, CF Card more
Belkin F8T002 BlueTooth more
Roland SCP-55 Sound/MIDI, PCMCIA more
ambiguous
Com1 - ComOne MC221 (Platinium Discovery 56K) modem 56K, CardBus more
Global Village PC Card 56K Fax/ Modem/ Ethernet combo: 56K modem, ethernet more
IBM EtherJet PC Card ethernet more
IBM EtherJet PC Card Version U11 85H4801 network, 10BaseT more
Misc. Manufacturers misc. token ring 1 network token ring more
Misc. Manufacturers misc. token ring 2 network token ring more
Ositech Jack of Diamonds combo: 33.6Kbps Modem, Ethernet, PC Card more
Proxim Symphony wireless ethernet/modem more
SCM-Microsystems FMI ISDN-Adapter (Art.Nr 730-0020-02) 901109 ISDN more
Sedlbauer Speed Star/Speed Star 2 passive? ISDN more
Xircom RE-100BTX ethernet 10BaseT/ 100BaseTX more
Xircom CreditCard 10BaseT CE2-10 ethernet 10BaseT BNC/RJ45 more
Fiberline PCM-FM560CB modem 56K, fax, PC Card more
ACCTON Ethernet PCMCIA Card ethernet 10Base2/10BaseT, PCMCIA more
ambigous
AmbiCom WL1100C WireLess LAN CF-Card wlan CF-Card more
Unknown Linux status. NWN has been aquired by Intersil.
No Wires Needed 11 MBPS Wireless LAN PC Card wireless, IEEE802.11b more
33.6Kbps Data/Fax/Cellular Modem PC Card with DPI(TM).
Ositech Five of Diamonds with DPI modem 33.6K, PC Card more

Annotations

If not otherwise stated the Linux status is concerning x86 machines. I'm very much interested to get more reports of PCMCIA devices used with non Intel based hardware (e.g. PowerPC, ARM) and with other UniXes (e.g. BSD, Solaris, ..).

The Linux status of the PCMCIA card models reported above, is changing and improving. Therefore, if a PCMCIA card is reported as "unsupported" you should give it a try. Why is this survey valuable though: To encourage people which want to buy a "working" stated card (remember: no guarantees) and to collect technical information (what chips are used) about different models.

To get information about how to get an unsupported card to work and a survey of other resources see my tips and tricks.

Call for Help

This page features a collection of "Linux Supported PCMCIA Cards". Which are not yet in the SUPPORTED.CARDS database by David Hinds.

If you like to contribute your experiences with your PCMCIA (PC-Card or CardBus) card (or SmartCard, FlashCard, Compact-Card) and Linux, I would gladly appreciate your help. It seems also useful if you report a card, which doesn't work. You may use the form or write directly to me. This page is visited by many visitors, so I suppose every reported card is a great assistance to many Linux users. Currently there are 553 entries. Let's make it even bigger ;-)

You may also help by linking to this page.

Werner Heuser <wehe_at_tuxmobil.org>








print · i-mode · WAP · PDA
contact · imprint · privacy (P3P) · sponsors · RSS

© Werner Heuser 1997-2013 · http://tuxmobil.org/pcmcia_linux_status.html · last change Mon Nov 12 2007